Monday, August 22, 2011
[…] The increase pays for the fact that future beneficiaries can expect to have this safety net longer because they can expect to live longer.

Vivian Darkbloom said...

The following sentence in the Perun article caught my eye, and my curiosity:

“First, under Section 401(d) of the Social Security statutes, they are entitled to a special rate of interest.”

That “special rate” suggested to me that the Trust Fund should be getting a “preferred” rate of interest. Is that so? Here’s what 42 USC 401(d) actually says:

“Such obligations issued for purchase by the Trust Funds shall have maturities fixed with due regard for the needs of the Trust Funds and shall bear interest at a rate equal to the average market yield (computed by the Managing Trustee on the basis of market quotations as of the end of the calendar month next preceding the date of such issue) on all marketable interest-bearing obligations of the United States then forming a part of the public debt which are not due or callable until after the expiration of four years from the end of such calendar month; except that where such average market yield is not a multiple of one-eighth of 1 per centum, the rate of interest of such obligations shall be the multiple of one-eighth of 1 per centum nearest such market yield.”

The authors make a big deal about the Trust Fund being a separate entity from the general government, so one would expect arm’s length dealing. But, who’s getting a “special rate” here---the Trust Fund or the Treasury?